Muppet Wiki

Image Awards

Talk0
27,291pages on
this wiki

Awarded by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), the Image Awards started in 1962.

Muppet-related nominations and wins

1996

  • Sesame Street, "Outstanding Educational/Informational Youth or Children's Series/Special"

1998

  • "Two of the Greatest African-Americans I Know - My Grandparents", Sesame Street, "Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special"

1999 Savion Glover presented an award that year, and 2001.[1]

  • Sesame Street, "Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special"

2000

  • Kevin Clash, Sesame Street, nominated for "Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special"

2002

  • Sesame Street, "Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special"
  • The Alvin Ailey Dancers, Sesame Street, nominated for "Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special"
  • B.B. King, Sesame Street

2006

  • Kevin Clash, Sesame Street, nominated for "Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special" for Sesame Street

Connections

Hosts

Nominees and winners

  • Ruby Dee in 2008, for American Gangster
  • Alicia Keys in 2002, for her performance on MTV Video Music Awards 2001

1970s through 1990s

  • Tatyana Ali, 1996 win for The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
  • Debbie Allen, 1995 win for choreography in the The 65th Annual Academy Awards
  • Maya Angelou, 1996 nomination for How to Make an American Quilt
  • Halle Berry, 1995 win for Queen; 1996 nomination for Losing Isaiah; 1996 nomination for Solomon & Sheba
  • LeVar Burton, 1995 win for Reading Rainbow; 1996 win for "LeVar Burton Presents - A Reading Rainbow Special: Act Against Violence"
  • Roscoe Lee Browne, 1988 win for The Cosby Show
  • Rosalind Cash, 1982 nomination for Wrong Is Right
  • Bill Cosby, 1993 win for The Cosby Show
  • Ossie Davis, 1991 win for Do the Right Thing; 1996 nomination for The Client
  • Ruby Dee, 1991 win for Do the Right Thing
  • Morgan Freeman, 1991 win for Lean on Me; 1992 win for Driving Miss Daisy; 1996 nomination for Se7en
  • Danny Glover, 1989 for Lethal Weapon; 1990 win for Mandela; 1995 win for Queen; 1996 nomination for Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child episode "The Frog Prince"
  • Whoopi Goldberg, 1988 win for The Color Purple; 1990 win for Fatal Beauty; 1992 win for Ghost; 1992 Entertainer of the Year; 1993 win for The Long Walk Home; 1994 win for Sister Act; 1996 nomination for Boys on the Side; 1996 nomination for Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child episode "Rapunzel"
  • Cuba Gooding, Jr., 1996 nomination for Outbreak; 1996 nomination for The Tuskegee Airmen
  • Arsenio Hall, 1990 win for Coming to America; 1995 win for The Arsenio Hall Show
  • Kadeem Hardison, 1991 win for A Different World; 1992 win for A Different World; 2007 win for Life Is Not a Fairytale: The Fantasia Barrino Story
  • Sherman Hemsley, 1982 win for The Jeffersons
  • Gregory Hines, 1988 win for Running Scared; 1996 nomination for Waiting to Exhale
  • Ice-T, 1996 win for New York Undercover; 2002 win for Law and Order: Special Victims Unit; 2004 nomination for Law and Order: SVU; 2006 nomination for Law and Order: SVU
  • Jesse Jackson, 1996 nomination for Both Sides with Jesse Jackson episode "The Million Man March"
  • Michael Jackson, 1994 Entertainer of the Year
  • James Earl Jones, 1996 nomination for Cry, the Beloved Country; 1996 nomination for Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child episode "The Little Valiant Tailor"
  • Patti LaBelle, 1987 Entertainer of the Year; 1993 Entertainer of the Year
  • Queen Latifah, 1996 nomination for Living Single
  • Wynton Marsalis, 1996 nomination for Marsalis on Music
  • Eddie Murphy, 1990 Entertainer of the Year
  • Keshia Knight Pulliam, 1988 win for The Cosby Show
  • Richard Pryor, 1996 nomination for Chicago Hope; 1996 Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Raven, 1996 nomination for Hangin' with Mr. Cooper
  • Alfonso Ribeiro, 1996 win for Fresh Prince of Bel Air
  • Cree Summer, 1996 nomination for Sweet Justice
  • Lynne Thigpen, 1996 nomination for Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?
  • Tina Turner, 1985 win for Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome,
  • Blair Underwood, 1992 win for Murder in Mississippi; 1995 win for L.A. Law
  • Malcolm-Jamal Warner, 1996 nomination for Touched by an Angel
  • Dionne Warwick, 1988 Entertainer of the Year
  • Denzel Washington, 1988 win for Power; 1992 win for Glory; 1994 win for Mississippi Masala; 1995 win for Malcolm X; 1996 win for Crimson Tide; 1996 win for Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child episode "Rumpelstiltskin"
  • Vanessa Williams, 1996 nomination for Murder One; 1996 nomination for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Oprah Winfrey, 1991 Entertainer of the Year; 1995 win for The Oprah Winfrey Show; 1996 nomination for Oprah Hangs at Q's Jook Joint; 1996 win for The Oprah Winfrey Show episode "Black For A Day"
  • Alfre Woodard, 1989 win for Unnatural Causes; 1990 win for Mandela; 1992 win for A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story; 1996 nomination for How to Make an American Quilt; 1996 win for The Piano Lesson

2006

2007

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki