No edit summary |
m (ββ1996: some link sanity) |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
β | [[Image:Kermitemmy.jpg| |
+ | [[Image:Kermitemmy.jpg|thumb|300px]] |
[[Image:Kermit.academy-of-television-arts-and-sciences.jpg|thumb|300px]] |
[[Image:Kermit.academy-of-television-arts-and-sciences.jpg|thumb|300px]] |
||
+ | [[Image:Jim henson emmy 1989.jpg|thumb|300px|Jim Henson, with the Emmy that he won for directing ''Dog City'' in 1989.]] |
||
+ | [[File:Hensonemmy.JPG|thumb|300px]] |
||
+ | [[File:KermitFozzie1977EmmyAwards.jpg|thumb|300px|Kermit and Fozzie at the Emmy Awards in 1977.]] |
||
+ | [[File:MuppetShowEmmyAwards1978.jpg|thumb|300px|David Lazer, Dave Goelz, Jim Henson and Frank Oz with their Emmy Awards for ''The Muppet Show'' in 1978.]] |
||
+ | '''Emmy Awards''' and nominations that [[Jim Henson]] and [[the Muppets]] have received. Many [[Emmy Awards Ceremony|appearances]] have been made by Muppet characters at the award ceremonies, as well. The following list is limited to those awards given at the prime-time ceremony, prior to or concurrent with the separate [[Daytime Emmy Awards]], and also excludes the [[International Emmy Awards]]. |
||
⚫ | |||
β | : ''For appearances by Muppets at the Emmy Awards ceremonies, see [[Emmy Awards (appearances)]]'' |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | ''Sesame Street'' |
||
⚫ | |||
β | '''Emmy Awards''' and nominations that [[Jim Henson]] and [[the Muppets]] have received. See also [[Academy Awards]] and [[Grammy Awards]]. |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Program): [[David D. Connell]], executive producer; [[Sam Gibbon]], [[Jon Stone]], [[Lutrelle Horne]], producers |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | **[[Joe Raposo]], [[Jeff Moss|Jeffrey Moss]], music and lyrics, ''[[This Way to Sesame Street]]'' |
||
+ | **Jon Stone, Jeff Moss, [[Ray Sipherd]], [[Jerry Juhl]], [[Daniel Wilcox|Dan Wilcox]], Dave Connell, [[Bruce Hart]], [[Carole Hart]], and [[Virginia Schone]], writers, "[[Episode 0001|Sally Sees Sesame Street]]" |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding New Series: Connell, Gibbon, Stone, Horne |
||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | ''Sesame Street'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Won:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, Lutrelle Horne, producers |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==1972== |
||
+ | ''Sesame Street'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Won:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David D. Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, producer |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==1973== |
||
+ | ''Sesame Street'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Won:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Entertainment-Fictional): Jon Stone, executive producer, [[Bob Cunniff]], producer |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): |
||
+ | **Joe Raposo, music director |
||
+ | ** [[Robert Myhrum|Robert G. Myhrum]], director |
||
==1977== |
==1977== |
||
+ | ''Sesame Street'' |
||
⚫ | |||
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts: [[Don Sahlin|Donald Sahlin]], [[Kermit Love]], [[Caroly Wilcox]], [[John Lovelady]], [[Rollie Krewson]], costumes and props for [[the Muppets]] |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ''Won:'' |
||
⚫ | |||
''Nominations:'' |
''Nominations:'' |
||
*Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series |
*Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series |
||
β | *Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series |
+ | *Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: [[Jack Burns]], [[Jim Henson]], [[Jerry Juhl]], and [[Marc London]] for [[Episode 108: Paul Williams]]) |
β | |||
==1978== |
==1978== |
||
β | + | ''The Muppet Show'' |
|
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
Line 27: | Line 73: | ||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: [[Peter Harris]] (for [[Episode 214: Elton John]]) |
*Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: [[Peter Harris]] (for [[Episode 214: Elton John]]) |
||
β | *Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series |
+ | *Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: [[Joseph Bailey]], [[Jim Henson]], [[Don Hinkley]], and [[Jerry Juhl]] for [[Episode 211: Dom DeLuise]] |
β | *Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: [[Episode 219: Peter Sellers| |
+ | *Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: [[Peter Sellers]] ([[Episode 219: Peter Sellers|episode 219]] |
β | *Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music: [[Episode 212: Bernadette Peters| |
+ | *Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music: [[Bernadette Peters]] ([[Episode 212: Bernadette Peters|episode 212]]) |
β | |||
==1979== |
==1979== |
||
+ | ''[[Christmas Eve on Sesame Street]]'' |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ''Won:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, executive producer; [[Dulcy Singer]], producer |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Individual Achievement (children's program) |
||
+ | **Dave Clark and Tony Di Giroloma, lighting directors |
||
+ | **Gerri Brioso, graphic artist |
||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program |
*Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program |
||
β | [[The Muppets Go Hollywood]] |
+ | ''[[The Muppets Go Hollywood]]'' |
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: [[Anita Mann]] |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing: Ed Greene, sound mixer) |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | ''[[A Special Sesame Street Christmas]]'' |
||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding |
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: [[Bob Banner]], executive producer |
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
==1980== |
==1980== |
||
β | + | ''The Muppet Show'' |
|
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
Line 60: | Line 119: | ||
*Outstanding Individual Achievement -- Creative Technical Crafts (for [[Episode 410: Kenny Rogers]]) |
*Outstanding Individual Achievement -- Creative Technical Crafts (for [[Episode 410: Kenny Rogers]]) |
||
⚫ | |||
β | |||
⚫ | |||
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
*Outstanding Direction in a Variety or Music Program: [[Tony Charmoli]] |
*Outstanding Direction in a Variety or Music Program: [[Tony Charmoli]] |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''[[Sesame Street in Puerto Rico]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominations'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: [[Michael Cozell]], producer; [[Al Hyslop]], executive producer |
||
+ | *Outstanding Individual Achievement (children's program): |
||
+ | **[[Nat Mongioi]], art director |
||
+ | **[[Ozzie Alfonso]], director |
||
==1981== |
==1981== |
||
+ | ''[[Emmett Otter's Jug-Band Christmas]]'' |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: Jim Henson, producer; [[David Lazer]], executive producer |
||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
Line 77: | Line 148: | ||
*Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series: [[John Hawkins]] (for [[Episode 506: Brooke Shields]]) |
*Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series: [[John Hawkins]] (for [[Episode 506: Brooke Shields]]) |
||
β | == |
+ | ==1983== |
+ | ''[[Big Bird in China]]'' |
||
⚫ | |||
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding Children's Program |
+ | * Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, Bao-Xiang Kuo, Ja-Cha Xu, David Liu |
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | * Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special: Ken Gutstein |
||
+ | ==1984== |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | ''[[Don't Eat the Pictures]]'' |
||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Children's Program |
*Outstanding Children's Program |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==1987== |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ''Won:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program (for "[[Episode 101: Hans My Hedgehog|Hans My Hedgehog]]"): Jim Henson, executive producer; Mark Shivas, producer |
||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: [[Martin Baker]], executive producer; Jim Henson, [{Diane Birkenfield]], producers |
||
==1988== |
==1988== |
||
β | [[A Muppet Family Christmas]] |
+ | ''[[A Muppet Family Christmas]]'' |
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
Line 95: | Line 181: | ||
β | [[The StoryTeller]] |
+ | ''[[The StoryTeller]]'' |
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Children's Program (for "[[The Luck Child]]") |
*Outstanding Children's Program (for "[[The Luck Child]]") |
||
*Outstanding Children's Program (for "[[A Story Short]]") |
*Outstanding Children's Program (for "[[A Story Short]]") |
||
β | |||
==1989== |
==1989== |
||
β | [[The Jim Henson Hour]] |
+ | ''[[The Jim Henson Hour]]'' |
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
Line 109: | Line 194: | ||
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program |
+ | *Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program: Jim Henson for ''[[Dog City (special)|Dog City]]'' |
β | [[Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting]] |
+ | ''[[Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting]]'' |
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Special Event |
*Outstanding Special Event |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Joe Raposo |
||
==1990== |
==1990== |
||
β | + | ''The Jim Henson Hour'' |
|
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Children's Program (for ''[[The Song of the Cloud Forest]]'') |
*Outstanding Children's Program (for ''[[The Song of the Cloud Forest]]'') |
||
β | *Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program ( |
+ | *Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program (Jim Henson for ''The Song of the Cloud Forest'') |
+ | |||
+ | ''[[Sing! Sesame Street Remembers Joe Raposo and His Music]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Jacques d'Amboise |
||
==1991== |
==1991== |
||
β | [[Dinosaurs]] |
+ | ''[[Dinosaurs]]'' |
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
β | * |
+ | *Outstanding Art Direction for a Series: [[John C. Mula]], production designer; [[Kevin Pfeiffer]], art director; [[Brian Savegar]], set director |
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Editing for a Series (single camera): Marco Zappia |
*Outstanding Editing for a Series (single camera): Marco Zappia |
||
β | [[The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson]] |
+ | ''[[The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson]]'' |
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
Line 139: | Line 230: | ||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
*Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program |
*Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program |
||
β | *Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: [[Jerry Juhl]], [[Sara Lukinson]], [[Bill Prady]] |
+ | *Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: [[Jerry Juhl]], [[Sara Lukinson]], [[Bill Prady]] |
β | *Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction: [[Larry Grossman]], music director; James Lawrence, Paul McKibbins, and Torrie Zito, prinicipal arrangers |
+ | *Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction: [[Larry Grossman]], music director; James Lawrence, Paul McKibbins, and Torrie Zito, prinicipal arrangers |
+ | |||
+ | ==1994== |
||
+ | ''[[Sesame Street Jam: A Musical Celebration]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: [[Arlene Sherman]], executive producer |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''[[Sesame Street's All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Streets Forever]]'': Franklin Getchall, co-executivr producer; Marjorie Kalins, co-executive producer; Joel Lipman, coordinating producer; Marc Sachnoff, producer; [[Andrew Solt]], executive producer; [[Emily Squires]], co-producer; Victoria Strong, producer; Greg Vines, Supervising Producer |
||
==1996== |
==1996== |
||
β | [[Muppets Tonight]] |
+ | ''[[Muppets Tonight]]'' |
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
Line 151: | Line 250: | ||
* Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series |
* Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series |
||
* Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: [[Polly Smith]] (for [[Episode 102: Garth Brooks]]) |
* Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: [[Polly Smith]] (for [[Episode 102: Garth Brooks]]) |
||
β | *Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special: |
+ | *Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special: Olin Younger (for [[Episode 106: Tony Bennett]]) |
* Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for [[Episode 105: Cindy Crawford]]) |
* Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for [[Episode 105: Cindy Crawford]]) |
||
β | [[Gulliver's Travels]] |
+ | ''[[Gulliver's Travels]]'' |
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
*Outstanding Miniseries |
*Outstanding Miniseries |
||
β | *Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or Special: |
+ | *Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or Special: Simon Moore |
β | *Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special: |
+ | *Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special: Frederic Evard, Portugal art director; [[John Fenner]] supervising art director; [[Roger Hall]], production designer; Rosalind Shingleton, set decorator; Alan Tomkins, UK art director Ev |
β | *Outstanding Special Visual Effects: |
+ | *Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Tim Webber |
*Oustanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Special: Aileen Seaton |
*Oustanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Special: Aileen Seaton |
||
β | ''Nominated:'' |
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
*Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or Special: [[Charles Sturridge]] |
*Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or Special: [[Charles Sturridge]] |
||
*Outstanding Supporting Actress for a Miniseries or Special: [[Alfre Woodard]] |
*Outstanding Supporting Actress for a Miniseries or Special: [[Alfre Woodard]] |
||
*Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Special: Howard Atherton, B.S.C. |
*Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Special: Howard Atherton, B.S.C. |
||
*Oustanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: [[Shirley Russell]] |
*Oustanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: [[Shirley Russell]] |
||
β | *Outstanding Single Camera Editing for a Miniseries or Special: Peter Coulson |
+ | *Outstanding Single Camera Editing for a Miniseries or Special: Peter Coulson |
*Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or Special: Paul Hamblin and Clive Pendry, re-recording mixers; Simon Kaye, production mixer |
*Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or Special: Paul Hamblin and Clive Pendry, re-recording mixers; Simon Kaye, production mixer |
||
==1997== |
==1997== |
||
β | + | ''Muppets Tonight'' |
|
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
Line 178: | Line 277: | ||
* Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for [[Episode 107: Sandra Bullock]]) |
* Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for [[Episode 107: Sandra Bullock]]) |
||
+ | *''[[The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: [[Lou Berge]]r, supervising producer; [[David Steven Cohen]], [[Michael K. Frith]], [[Brian Henson]] executive producers; Lauren Gray, , Jonathan Meath, producers; [[David Gumpel]], co-producer |
||
==1998== |
==1998== |
||
β | + | ''Muppets Tonight'' |
|
''Won:'' |
''Won:'' |
||
*Outstanding Children's Program |
*Outstanding Children's Program |
||
+ | *''[[The Wubbulous World of Dr. Seuss]]'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: Lou Berger, supervising producer; David Steven Cohen, Michael K. Frith, Brian Henson, executive producers; Lauren Gray, Bob Stein, producers; David Gumpel, co-producer; [[Will Ryan]], consulting producer |
||
==2002== |
==2002== |
||
β | [[Farscape]] |
+ | ''[[Farscape]]'' |
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding Costumes for a Series: [[Lyn Askew]] (supervisor), [[Terry Ryan]] (designer) |
+ | *Outstanding Costumes for a Series: [[Lyn Askew]] (supervisor), [[Terry Ryan]] (designer) |
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
β | ''[[Bear in the Big Blue House]]'' |
||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding |
+ | *Outstanding Music and Lyrics: [[Desmond Child]] and [[Davitt Sigerson]] for "[[Everyone Matters]]" |
β | *Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: [[Mitchell Kriegman]], [[Dean Gordon]], [[Tom Guadarrama]] |
||
β | *Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: [[Lynne Thigpen]] as Luna |
||
+ | ==2004== |
||
+ | ''[[The Street We Live On]]'' |
||
+ | ''Nominations'': |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program: Dr. [[Lewis Bernstein]], executive producer; [[Tim Carter]], producer; Kevin Clash, co-executive producer; [[Melissa Dino]], producer; [[Karen Ialacci]], producer; [[Carol-Lynn Parente]], producer |
||
+ | *Outstanding Music And Lyrics: [[Lou Berger]], lyricist; [[Mike Renzi]], composer |
||
+ | |||
+ | [[Sesame Street Play and Learn Channel]] |
||
+ | ''Nominations'': |
||
+ | * Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Television |
||
+ | * Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology for the Creation of Video Games |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==2005== |
||
+ | ''[[The Muppets' Wizard of Oz]]'' |
||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding Music and Lyrics: [[ |
+ | *Outstanding Music and Lyrics: [[Michael Giacchino]], [[Jeannie Lurie]], [[Adam Cohen]], [[Debra Frank]], [[Steve L. Hayes]] for "[[When I'm With You]]" |
⚫ | |||
+ | ''Nominated:'' |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
β | ''Bear in the Big Blue House'' |
||
+ | [[Sesame Street Games Channel]] |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
β | *Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: Mitchell Kriegman and Dean Gordon |
||
+ | ''Wins'': |
||
+ | * Outstanding Achievement for an Interactive Television Service |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==2007== |
||
+ | ''[[When Parents Are Deployed]]'' |
||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding |
+ | *Outstanding Children's Program |
β | *Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series: [[Andy Yerkes]], [[Claudia Silver]], [[Doug Cordell]], [[P. Kevin Strader]] |
||
β | == |
+ | ==2008== |
β | [[ |
+ | ''[[A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa]]'' |
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
β | *Outstanding Music and Lyrics: [[ |
+ | *Outstanding Music and Lyrics: [[Paul Williams]] for "[[I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus]]" |
+ | ==2009== |
||
+ | 61st Primetime Emmy Engineering Awards |
||
+ | *Henson Digital Puppetry Studio (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) |
||
+ | ==2010== |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Nominated'' |
||
+ | * Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program: ''[[When Families Grieve]]'' (''[[Sesame Street]]'' ''[[Talk, Listen, Connect]]'') |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==2012== |
||
+ | 64th Primetime Emmy Awards |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Sesame Street'' |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Won:'' |
||
+ | * Outstanding Childrenβs Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: ''[[Growing Hope Against Hunger]]'' (''[[Sesame Street]]'' [[Food for Thought]]) ([[Carol-Lynn Parente]], executive producer; [[Melissa Dino]], supervising producer; [[Mason Rather]], senior producer; [[Kevin Clash]], producer) |
||
+ | |||
+ | ''Saturday Night Live'' |
||
''Nominated:'' |
''Nominated:'' |
||
+ | * Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: "[[I Can't Believe I'm Hosting SNL]]"; music by Eli Brueggemann, lyrics by Seth Meyers and John Mulaney |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
+ | ==Sources== |
||
+ | *[http://www.emmys.org/awards/awardsearch.php Academy of Television Arts and Sciences]. Award search database. |
||
+ | *O'Neil, Thomas. ''The Emmys''. Penguin Books: 1992. |
||
+ | __NOTOC__ |
||
[[Category:Awards]] |
[[Category:Awards]] |
Revision as of 21:55, 21 July 2014
Emmy Awards and nominations that Jim Henson and the Muppets have received. Many appearances have been made by Muppet characters at the award ceremonies, as well. The following list is limited to those awards given at the prime-time ceremony, prior to or concurrent with the separate Daytime Emmy Awards, and also excludes the International Emmy Awards.
- See also: Emmy (magazine)
1970
Sesame Street
Won:
- Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Program): David D. Connell, executive producer; Sam Gibbon, Jon Stone, Lutrelle Horne, producers
- Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Individuals):
- Joe Raposo, Jeffrey Moss, music and lyrics, This Way to Sesame Street
- Jon Stone, Jeff Moss, Ray Sipherd, Jerry Juhl, Dan Wilcox, Dave Connell, Bruce Hart, Carole Hart, and Virginia Schone, writers, "Sally Sees Sesame Street"
Nominated:
- Outstanding New Series: Connell, Gibbon, Stone, Horne
1971
Sesame Street
Won:
- Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, Lutrelle Horne, producers
Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director
1972
Sesame Street
Won:
- Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David D. Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, producer
Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director
1973
Sesame Street
Won:
- Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Entertainment-Fictional): Jon Stone, executive producer, Bob Cunniff, producer
Nominated:
- Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals):
- Joe Raposo, music director
- Robert G. Myhrum, director
1977
Sesame Street
Won:
- Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts: Donald Sahlin, Kermit Love, Caroly Wilcox, John Lovelady, Rollie Krewson, costumes and props for the Muppets
Won:
- Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music: :Rita Moreno (episode 105)
Nominations:
- Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Jack Burns, Jim Henson, Jerry Juhl, and Marc London for Episode 108: Paul Williams)
1978
The Muppet Show
Won:
- Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series
Nominated:
- Outstanding Directing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Peter Harris (for Episode 214: Elton John)
- Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Joseph Bailey, Jim Henson, Don Hinkley, and Jerry Juhl for Episode 211: Dom DeLuise
- Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in Variety or Music: Peter Sellers (episode 219
- Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music: Bernadette Peters (episode 212)
1979
Christmas Eve on Sesame Street
Won:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, executive producer; Dulcy Singer, producer
Nominated:
- Outstanding Individual Achievement (children's program)
- Dave Clark and Tony Di Giroloma, lighting directors
- Gerri Brioso, graphic artist
The Muppet Show
Nominated:
- Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program
Nominated:
- Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Anita Mann
- Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing: Ed Greene, sound mixer)
- Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series: Darryl Sutton)
A Special Sesame Street Christmas Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Bob Banner, executive producer
1980
The Muppet Show
Won:
- Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series: John Hawkins (for Episode 414: Liza Minnelli)
Nominated:
- Outstanding Variety or Music Program
- Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Jim Henson, Don Hinkley, Jerry Juhl, David Odell (for Episode 420: Alan Arkin)
- Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program: Peter Harris (for Episode 414: Liza Minnelli)
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: Malcolm Stone (for Episode 409: Beverly Sills)
- Outstanding Costume Design for a Series: Calista Hendrickson (for Episode 409: Beverly Sills)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement -- Creative Technical Crafts (for Episode 420: Alan Arkin)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement -- Creative Technical Crafts (for Episode 410: Kenny Rogers)
John Denver and the Muppets: A Christmas Together
Won:
- Outstanding Direction in a Variety or Music Program: Tony Charmoli
Nominations
- Outstanding Children's Program: Michael Cozell, producer; Al Hyslop, executive producer
- Outstanding Individual Achievement (children's program):
- Nat Mongioi, art director
- Ozzie Alfonso, director
1981
Emmett Otter's Jug-Band Christmas
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Jim Henson, producer; David Lazer, executive producer
The Muppet Show
Won:
- Outstanding Writing in a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Jerry Juhl, Chris Langham, and David Odell (for Episode 515: Carol Burnett)
Nominated:
- Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program: Malcolm Stone (for Episode 506: Brooke Shields)
- Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Series: John Hawkins (for Episode 506: Brooke Shields)
1983
Won:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, Bao-Xiang Kuo, Ja-Cha Xu, David Liu
Nominated:
- Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special: Ken Gutstein
1984
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program
1987
Won:
- Outstanding Children's Program (for "Hans My Hedgehog"): Jim Henson, executive producer; Mark Shivas, producer
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Martin Baker, executive producer; Jim Henson, [{Diane Birkenfield]], producers
1988
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program (for "The Luck Child")
- Outstanding Children's Program (for "A Story Short")
1989
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program (for Episode 101: Science Fiction)
Won:
- Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program: Jim Henson for Dog City
Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting
Nominated:
- Outstanding Special Event
- Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Joe Raposo
1990
The Jim Henson Hour
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program (for The Song of the Cloud Forest)
- Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program (Jim Henson for The Song of the Cloud Forest)
Sing! Sesame Street Remembers Joe Raposo and His Music
Nominated:
- Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Jacques d'Amboise
1991
Won:
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Series: John C. Mula, production designer; Kevin Pfeiffer, art director; Brian Savegar, set director
Nominated:
- Outstanding Editing for a Series (single camera): Marco Zappia
The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson
Won:
- Outstanding Editing for a Mini-Series or Special (multi-camera Production) - Girish Bhargava, David Gumpel
Nominated:
- Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
- Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Jerry Juhl, Sara Lukinson, Bill Prady
- Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction: Larry Grossman, music director; James Lawrence, Paul McKibbins, and Torrie Zito, prinicipal arrangers
1994
Sesame Street Jam: A Musical Celebration
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Arlene Sherman, executive producer
Sesame Street's All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Streets Forever: Franklin Getchall, co-executivr producer; Marjorie Kalins, co-executive producer; Joel Lipman, coordinating producer; Marc Sachnoff, producer; Andrew Solt, executive producer; Emily Squires, co-producer; Victoria Strong, producer; Greg Vines, Supervising Producer
1996
Won:
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program (for Episode 106: Tony Bennett)
Nominated:
- Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Polly Smith (for Episode 102: Garth Brooks)
- Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special: Olin Younger (for Episode 106: Tony Bennett)
- Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for Episode 105: Cindy Crawford)
Won:
- Outstanding Miniseries
- Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or Special: Simon Moore
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special: Frederic Evard, Portugal art director; John Fenner supervising art director; Roger Hall, production designer; Rosalind Shingleton, set decorator; Alan Tomkins, UK art director Ev
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Tim Webber
- Oustanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Special: Aileen Seaton
Nominated:
- Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or Special: Charles Sturridge
- Outstanding Supporting Actress for a Miniseries or Special: Alfre Woodard
- Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Special: Howard Atherton, B.S.C.
- Oustanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: Shirley Russell
- Outstanding Single Camera Editing for a Miniseries or Special: Peter Coulson
- Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or Special: Paul Hamblin and Clive Pendry, re-recording mixers; Simon Kaye, production mixer
1997
Muppets Tonight
Nominated:
- Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program (for Episode 108: Jason Alexander)
- Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for Episode 107: Sandra Bullock)
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Lou Berger, supervising producer; David Steven Cohen, Michael K. Frith, Brian Henson executive producers; Lauren Gray, , Jonathan Meath, producers; David Gumpel, co-producer
1998
Muppets Tonight
Won:
- Outstanding Children's Program
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Lou Berger, supervising producer; David Steven Cohen, Michael K. Frith, Brian Henson, executive producers; Lauren Gray, Bob Stein, producers; David Gumpel, co-producer; Will Ryan, consulting producer
2002
Nominated:
- Outstanding Costumes for a Series: Lyn Askew (supervisor), Terry Ryan (designer)
It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie
Nominated:
- Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Desmond Child and Davitt Sigerson for "Everyone Matters"
2004
Nominations:
- Outstanding Children's Program: Dr. Lewis Bernstein, executive producer; Tim Carter, producer; Kevin Clash, co-executive producer; Melissa Dino, producer; Karen Ialacci, producer; Carol-Lynn Parente, producer
- Outstanding Music And Lyrics: Lou Berger, lyricist; Mike Renzi, composer
Sesame Street Play and Learn Channel Nominations:
- Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Television
- Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology for the Creation of Video Games
2005
Nominated:
- Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Michael Giacchino, Jeannie Lurie, Adam Cohen, Debra Frank, Steve L. Hayes for "When I'm With You"
Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars
Nominated:
- Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
Wins:
- Outstanding Achievement for an Interactive Television Service
2007
Nominated:
- Outstanding Children's Program
2008
A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa
Nominated:
- Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Paul Williams for "I Wish I Could Be Santa Claus"
2009
61st Primetime Emmy Engineering Awards
- Henson Digital Puppetry Studio (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
2010
62nd Primetime Emmy Awards
Nominated
- Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program: When Families Grieve (Sesame Street Talk, Listen, Connect)
2012
64th Primetime Emmy Awards
Sesame Street
Won:
- Outstanding Childrenβs Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Growing Hope Against Hunger (Sesame Street Food for Thought) (Carol-Lynn Parente, executive producer; Melissa Dino, supervising producer; Mason Rather, senior producer; Kevin Clash, producer)
Saturday Night Live
Nominated:
- Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: "I Can't Believe I'm Hosting SNL"; music by Eli Brueggemann, lyrics by Seth Meyers and John Mulaney
Sources
- Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Award search database.
- O'Neil, Thomas. The Emmys. Penguin Books: 1992.