Muppet Wiki

Emmy Awards

Talk3
27,362pages on
this wiki

     

Kermitemmy
Kermit.academy-of-television-arts-and-sciences
Jim henson emmy 1989

Jim Henson, with the Emmy that he won for directing Dog City in 1989.

Hensonemmy
KermitFozzie1977EmmyAwards

Kermit and Fozzie at the Emmy Awards in 1977.

MuppetShowEmmyAwards1978

David Lazer, Dave Goelz, Jim Henson and Frank Oz with their Emmy Awards for The Muppet Show in 1978.

Emmy Awards and nominations that Jim Henson and the Muppets have received. Many appearances have been made by Muppet characters at the award ceremonies, as well. The following list is limited to those awards given at the prime-time ceremony, prior to or concurrent with the separate Daytime Emmy Awards, and also excludes the International Emmy Awards.

See also: Emmy (magazine)

1970

Sesame Street

Won:

Nominated:

  • Outstanding New Series: Connell, Gibbon, Stone, Horne

1971

Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, Lutrelle Horne, producers

Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director

1972

Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Programs): David D. Connell, executive producer; Jon Stone, producer

Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals): George W. Riesenberger, lighting director

1973

Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (Entertainment-Fictional): Jon Stone, executive producer, Bob Cunniff, producer

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming (individuals):

1977

Sesame Street

Won:

The Muppet Show

Won:

  • Outstanding Continuing or Single Performance by a Supporting Actress in Variety or Music: :Rita Moreno (episode 105)

Nominations:

1978

The Muppet Show

Won:

  • Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Series

Nominated:

1979

Christmas Eve on Sesame Street

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, executive producer; Dulcy Singer, producer

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Individual Achievement (children's program)
    • Dave Clark and Tony Di Giroloma, lighting directors
    • Gerri Brioso, graphic artist

The Muppet Show

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Comedy-Variety or Music Program

The Muppets Go Hollywood

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Anita Mann
  • Outstanding Achievement in Tape Sound Mixing: Ed Greene, sound mixer)
  • Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series: Darryl Sutton)

A Special Sesame Street Christmas Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Bob Banner, executive producer

1980

The Muppet Show

Won:

Nominated:

John Denver and the Muppets: A Christmas Together

Won:

  • Outstanding Direction in a Variety or Music Program: Tony Charmoli

Sesame Street in Puerto Rico

Nominations

1981

Emmett Otter's Jug-Band Christmas

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Jim Henson, producer; David Lazer, executive producer

The Muppet Show

Won:

Nominated:

1983

Big Bird in China

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Jon Stone, Bao-Xiang Kuo, Ja-Cha Xu, David Liu

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Video Tape Editing for a Limited Series or a Special: Ken Gutstein

1984

Don't Eat the Pictures

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program

1987

The StoryTeller

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program (for "Hans My Hedgehog"): Jim Henson, executive producer; Mark Shivas, producer

The Christmas Toy

Nominated:

1988

A Muppet Family Christmas

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program


The StoryTeller

Nominated:

1989

The Jim Henson Hour

Nominated:

Won:

  • Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program: Jim Henson for Dog City

Sesame Street: 20 and Still Counting

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Special Event
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics: Joe Raposo

1990

The Jim Henson Hour

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program (for The Song of the Cloud Forest)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Variety or Music Program (Jim Henson for The Song of the Cloud Forest)

Sing! Sesame Street Remembers Joe Raposo and His Music

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Choreography: Jacques d'Amboise

1991

Dinosaurs

Won:

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Editing for a Series (single camera): Marco Zappia

The Muppets Celebrate Jim Henson

Won:

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Program
  • Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Jerry Juhl, Sara Lukinson, Bill Prady
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction: Larry Grossman, music director; James Lawrence, Paul McKibbins, and Torrie Zito, prinicipal arrangers

1994

Sesame Street Jam: A Musical Celebration

Nominated:

Sesame Street's All-Star 25th Birthday: Stars and Streets Forever: Franklin Getchall, co-executivr producer; Marjorie Kalins, co-executive producer; Joel Lipman, coordinating producer; Marc Sachnoff, producer; Andrew Solt, executive producer; Emily Squires, co-producer; Victoria Strong, producer; Greg Vines, Supervising Producer

1996

Muppets Tonight

Won:

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program: Polly Smith (for Episode 102: Garth Brooks)
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries or a Special: Olin Younger (for Episode 106: Tony Bennett)
  • Outstanding Technical Direction/Camera/Video for a Series (for Episode 105: Cindy Crawford)

Gulliver's Travels

Won:

  • Outstanding Miniseries
  • Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries or Special: Simon Moore
  • Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Special: Frederic Evard, Portugal art director; John Fenner supervising art director; Roger Hall, production designer; Rosalind Shingleton, set decorator; Alan Tomkins, UK art director Ev
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Tim Webber
  • Oustanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Special: Aileen Seaton

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries or Special: Charles Sturridge
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress for a Miniseries or Special: Alfre Woodard
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Special: Howard Atherton, B.S.C.
  • Oustanding Costume Design for a Miniseries or Special: Shirley Russell
  • Outstanding Single Camera Editing for a Miniseries or Special: Peter Coulson
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Drama Miniseries or Special: Paul Hamblin and Clive Pendry, re-recording mixers; Simon Kaye, production mixer

1997

Muppets Tonight

Nominated:

Nominated:

1998

Muppets Tonight

Won:

  • Outstanding Children's Program

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program: Lou Berger, supervising producer; David Steven Cohen, Michael K. Frith, Brian Henson, executive producers; Lauren Gray, Bob Stein, producers; David Gumpel, co-producer; Will Ryan, consulting producer

2002

Farscape

Nominated:

It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie

Nominated:

2004

The Street We Live On

Nominations:

Sesame Street Play and Learn Channel Nominations:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Interactive Television
  • Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology for the Creation of Video Games

2005

The Muppets' Wizard of Oz

Nominated:

Farscape: The Peacekeeper Wars

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

Sesame Street Games Channel

Wins:

  • Outstanding Achievement for an Interactive Television Service

2007

When Parents Are Deployed

Nominated:

  • Outstanding Children's Program

2008

A Muppets Christmas: Letters to Santa

Nominated:

2009

61st Primetime Emmy Engineering Awards

  • Henson Digital Puppetry Studio (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)

2010

62nd Primetime Emmy Awards

Nominated

2012

64th Primetime Emmy Awards

Sesame Street

Won:

Saturday Night Live

Nominated:

Sources

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki