Muppet Wiki

Daytime Emmy Awards

Talk14
27,102pages on
this wiki

     

1974emmys

Left to right, Jerry Nelson, Richard Hunt, Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Caroll Spinney, and Fran Brill accepting their "Outstanding Individual Achievement" awards for Sesame Street in 1974.

2007 daytime emmys

Kevin Clash and Elmo arrive at the 2007 Daytime Emmys.

Daytime-emmy2007

Caroll Spinney and Kevin Clash with Oscar and Elmo at the 2007 Daytime Emmys.

Daytime Emmy Awards and nominations that Jim Henson and the Muppets have received, primarily for Sesame Street and Bear in the Big Blue House. From 2007 on, the children's awards were split off as the Children's Programming Emmy Awards, but they were still awarded on the same night as the main ceremony. [1]

Sesame Street has won 136 awards as of the 2008 ceremony, not including its Lifetime Achievement Award in 2009. Four of the five Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series nominations were for Sesame Street performers in 2009, while all five 2010 and four 2011 nominees were from the series.

Sesame Street won some awards from the Primetime Emmy Awards. While a children's series, Fraggle Rock won at the International Emmy Awards.

1974-1975

Won (Sesame Street):

1976-1977

Won (Sesame Street):

1985-1986

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Children's Series: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer) (PBS)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: Bill Kellard (live actors), Caroly Wilcox, Richard Termine, David Velasquez, Robert Flanagan
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series: Norman Stiles, Sara Compton, Tom Dunsmuir, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Jeff Moss, Mark Saltzman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Cathi Turow

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction: Dick Weiss, Dave Clark
  • Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects: Blake Norton
  • Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor)
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directing: Lisa Simon
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directing: Emily Squires
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Children's Programming - Directing: Jon Stone

Won (Muppet Babies):

  • Outstanding Animated Program: Jim Henson (executive producer), Margaret Loesch (executive producer), Lee Gunther (executive producer), Bob Richardson (producer), John Gibbs (director), Jeffrey Scott (writer)

Nominated (Muppet Babies):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition: Robert J. Walsh
  • Outstanding Film Sound Mixing: Bill Thiederman, Bob Minkler, Lee Minkler
  • Outstanding Film Sound Editing: Robert T. Gillis (supervising editor), Allison Cobb (sound effects editor), Michael Tomack (sound effects editor), Michael L. DePatie (sound effects editor), Ron Fedele (sound effects editor), Richard Bruce Elliott (sound effects editor), Richard C. Allen (music editor)

1986-1987

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Children's Series: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series: Norman Stiles, Cathi Turow, Jeff Moss, Sonia Manzano, Mark Saltzman, Belinda Ward, David Korr, Sara Compton, Tom Dunsmuir, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, Judy Freudberg, Jon Stone, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro

Nominated (Sesame Street):

Won (Muppet Babies):

1987-1988

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series: Norman Stiles (head writer), Christian Clarke, Sara Compton, Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss, Emily Perl Kingsley, David Korr, Sonia Manzano, Jeff Moss, Cathi Turow, Mark Saltzman, Nancy Sans, Luis Santeiro, Jocelyn Stevenson, Jon Stone, Belinda Ward, John Weidman
  • Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects: Blake Norton (production mixer), Tim Lester (production mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects)

Nominated (Sesame Street):

Won (Muppet Babies):

1988-1989

Awarded on June 24, 1989.

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: William Kellard (costume designer/live actors), Caroly Wilcox (costume designer/muppets), Kermit Love (costume designer/muppets), Connie Peterson (costume designer/muppets), Peter MacKennan (costume designer/muppets), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer/muppets), Mark Zeszotek (costume designer/muppets), Richard Termine (costume designer/muppets)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition: Joe Raposo (music director/composer), Jeff Moss (composer), Christopher Cerf (composer), Dave Conner (composer/arranger)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series: Norman Stiles (head writer), Nancy Sans (writer), Luis Santeiro (writer), Cathi Turow (writer), Belinda Ward (writer), Sonia Manzano (writer), Jeff Moss (writer), Sara Compton (writer), Judy Freudberg (writer), David Korr (writer), John Weidman (writer), Tony Geiss (writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (writer), Mark Saltzman (writer), Christian Clarke (writer), Jon Stone (writer), Jocelyn Stevenson (writer)

Nominated (Sesame Street:)

  • Outstanding Children's Series: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Sonia Manzano
  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction: Jim Tetlow, Bill Berner

Won (Muppet Babies):

  • Outstanding Film Sound Mixing: Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell
  • Outstanding Film Sound Editing: Al Breitenbach (supervising editor), Ron Fedele (editor), Richard C. Allen (supervising music editor), Steven D. Williams (sound effects editor), Kenneth R. Burton (sound effects editor) (Tied with Pee-Wee's Playhouse.)

Nominated (Muppet Babies:)

  • Outstanding Animated Program: Margaret Loesch (executive producer), Jim Henson (executive producer), Bob Richardson (supervising producer), John Ahern (producer), Karen Peterson (director), Rudy Cataldi (director), Al Kouzel (director), Chuck Downs (director), Hank Saroyan (story editor), Sindy McKay (writer), Larry Swerdlove (writer)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Barbara Billingsley

1989-1990

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash
  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: Victor DiNapoli (art director), Mike Pantuso (scenic designer), Nat Mongioi (set decorator)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: Bill Kellard (costume designer: live actors), Caroly Wilcox (costume designer: muppet costumes), Kermit Love (costume designer: muppet costumes), Connie Peterson (costume designer: muppet costumes), Paul Hartis (costume designer: muppet costumes), Peter MacKennan (costume designer: muppet costumes), Stephen Rotondaro (costume designer: muppet costumes), Mark Zeszotek (costume designer: muppet costumes)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction: Jim Tetlow, Bill Berner
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition: Christopher Cerf (composer), Jeff Moss (composer), Tony Geiss (composer), Sarah Durkee (composer), Stephen Lawrence (composer/arranger), Cheryl Hardwick (composer/arranger), Paul Jacobs (composer/arranger), Dave Conner (composer/arranger)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series: Sesame Street: Norman Stiles (head writer), Judy Freudberg (series writer), Cathi Turow (series writer), Nancy Sans (series writer), Tony Geiss (series writer), Luis Santeiro (series writer), Jeff Moss (series writer), Sara Compton (series writer), Belinda Ward (series writer), John Weidman (series writer), Josh Selig (series writer), Emily Perl Kingsley (series writer), David Korr (series writer), Sonia Manzano (series writer), Mark Saltzman (series writer), Jon Stone (series writer)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Videotape Editing: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor)

Nominated (Sesame Street:)

  • Outstanding Children's Series: Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Lisa Simon (producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: Jon Stone, Ted May, Lisa Simon, Emily Squires

1990-1991

Won (Sesame Street):

Nominated (Sesame Street):

Won (Jim Henson's Mother Goose Stories):

Nominated (Jim Henson's Mother Goose Stories):

1992

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Children's Series: Lisa Simon (producer), Dulcy Singer (executive producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Lillias White
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing: Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor), Evamarie Keller (editor) (Sole nomination.)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects: Blake Norton (mixer), Tim Lester (mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects) (Sole nomination.)

Nominated (Sesame Street)

1993

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design: Victor DiNapoli (production designer), Bob Phillips (art director), Mike Pantuso (art director), Nat Mongioi (set decorator) (tied with Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego.)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design: Bill Kellard, Connie Peterson, Laurent Linn, Mark Zeszotek, Fred Buchholz, Paul Hartis, Peter MacKennan, Stephen Rotondaro
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction: Bill Berner
  • Outstanding Achievement in Live and Tape Sound Mixing and Sound Effects: Tim Lester (mixer), Dick Maitland (sound effects), Blake Norton (mixer)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing: John Tierney (editor), Linda Long (editor), Evamarie Keller (editor), Robert J. Emerick (supervising editor)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control: Frank Biondo (electronic camera), Dick Sens (senior video), Dave Driscoll (electronic camera), Ralph Mensch (technical director)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Writing in a Children's Series: Ian Ellis James, Sara Compton, Joey Mazzarino, Cathi Turow, Molly Boylan, Sonia Manzano, Tony Geiss, Jon Stone, John Weidman, Belinda Ward, Emily Perl Kingsley, Lou Berger, David Korr, Judy Freudberg, Josh Selig, Mark Saltzman, Jeff Moss, Luis Santeiro, Nancy Sans, Norman Stiles
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: Ted May, Lisa Simon, Jon Stone, Emily Squires

1994

Winner (Sesame Street)

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition: Sarah Durkee, Christopher Cerf, Tony Geiss, Robby Merkin, Paul Jacobs, Dave Conner, Jeff Moss, Stephen Lawrence
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: Jon Stone, Ted May, Lisa Simon, Emily Squires
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Ruth Buzzi

1995

Winner (Sesame Street)

  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series: Lisa Simon (supervising producer), Arlene Sherman (coordinating producer), Michael Loman (executive producer), Yvonne Hill-Ogunkoya (producer)
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: Ted May, Jon Stone, Lisa Simon, Emily Squires
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing: Robert J. Emerick, Evamarie Keller, John Tierney

Nominated (Sesame Street)

1996

Nominated (Sesame Street)

1997

Elmo and Rosie O'Donnell present the nominations for "Outstanding Children's Series."

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Pre-School Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
  • Outstanding Sound Mix - Special Class
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Sound Editing - Special Class
  • Outstanding Original Song
  • Outstanding Hair Styling
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash

1998

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Pre-School Series

1999

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Art Direction / Set Decoration / Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Caroll Spinney (Oscar the Grouch, Big Bird)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing

2000

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

2001

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set
  • Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction / Electronic
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)

2002

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Special Class
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set Decoration / Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction / Electronic
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)

2003

Newsdaytimeemmys

Wayne Brady performs with Elmo, Zoe, Grover, Rosita and Big Bird.

Wayne Brady performs a medley of songs from Mister Rogers' Neighborhood with Elmo, Zoe, Grover, Rosita and Big Bird as a tribute to Fred Rogers' passing at the 30th Annual ceremony.

Throughout the show, he introduces the top 10 moments in daytime television, which included the Sesame Street cast talking about Mr. Hooper's death, in Episode 1839.

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction / Electronic
  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set
  • Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash

Nominated (Bear in the Big Blue House):

2004

Held in Radio City Music Hall, the Sesame Street Muppets appeared on stage, performing "Sing" with several celebrities, followed by a montage of celebrity appearances, celebrating the show's 35th anniversary.

The performance featured Big Bird, Cookie Monster, Zoe, Grover, Rosita, Oscar the Grouch, Elmo and the Count, with Al Roker, Alex Trebek, Jane Pauley, Paige Davis, Lorenzo Lamas, Meredith Vieira, Emeril Lagasse and Drake Mogenstyn.

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set Decoration / Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: David Rudman (Baby Bear)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Won (Bear in the Big Blue House):

Nominated (Bear in the Big Blue House):

2005

Kermit and Miss Piggy reported on the red carpet of the Emmys, for The Tony Danza Show. In the segment, they met Susan Lucci (All My Children), Rachel Ray (30 Minute Meals), LeVar Burton (Reading Rainbow), Lisa Rinna (Days of our Lives) and Harry Hamlin, Alex Trebek (Jeopardy), and Aretha Franklin, among others.

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series (Kevin Clash)
  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set Decoration / Scenic Design

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Original Song: "Baby, You're So Smart" (Tony Geiss)
  • Outstanding Original Song: "Things Change"
  • Outstanding Original Song: "Who Will Be My Friend?"
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

2006

Laluceandcar

Susan Lucci with Elmo, Kevin Clash, Oscar and Caroll Spinney on the red carpet.

Lifetime Achievement Award: Caroll Spinney (YouTube)

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction / Set Decoration / Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition
  • Outstanding Performer In A Children's Series (Kevin Clash)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
  • Outstanding Writing In A Children's Series
  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Directing In A Children's Series
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction / Electronic Camera / Video

2007

Carol-Lynn-Parente

Carol-Lynn Parente with Elmo.

Elmo and Tyra Banks presented the winners of the "Children's Emmy Awards" (newly separated as their own award show), which were handed out the night prior. (transcript)

Won (Sesame Street):

Nominated (Sesame Street):

2008

Presenters on the broadcast of this June 13 awards show included Caroll Spinney and Oscar the Grouch.

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's / Animated Series: "Get Up, Get Out!"
  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's / Animated Series: "See the Signs" (Mark Radice)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action and Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction / Electronic Camera / Video Control

2009

Ssredcarpet

The cast arrives on the red carpet.

Lifetimewin

The cast in the press room backstage with the lifetime achievement Emmy.

Sspreformemmy2

The cast at the tribute performance.

DaytimeEmmys-SesameStreetLifetimeAchievementAward-(2009-08-30)

Fran Brill and Zoe appeared at the 36th Annual Daytime Emmy Nomination Party, on May 14.

Big Bird, Elmo, Cookie Monster, Gordon, Bob, Maria, Luis, Abby Cadabby, Dorothy, Zoe, Chris, Telly, and Oscar the Grouch performed a medley of songs on the awards broadcast to celebrate the 40th anniversary. Sandra Oh presented the Lifetime Achievement Award. The broadcast opened with Oscar working at the will call window of the theater, denying admission to Gordon and Elmo to the ceremony, but allowing actor Erik Estrada to enter without a ticket. Just as everyone is about to leave the stage, Cookie Monster steals the award and says to the Academy that not only is the award a great honor... "IT DELICIOUS!" He proceeds to start to eat the award, commenting that "it taste better than Latin Grammy!"

Big Bird is also mentioned and shown in a clip during the opening number of the ceremony.

Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Sesame Street

Won (Sesame Street):

  • New Approaches - Daytime Children's: Sesame Street
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)

Nominated (Sesame Street): [2]

Muppet-related Nomination:

2010

Won (Sesame Street):

  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Joey Mazzarino (Stinky, Murray and Blögg)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation: Peter de Sève (character designer) for Abby's Flying Fairy School
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

Nominated (Sesame Street):

Nominated (Sid the Science Kid):

2011

Won (Sesame Street)

  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash (Elmo)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation: "What I Am" (Bill Sherman, Chris Jackson)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction / Electronic Camera / Video Control

Nominated (Sesame Street)

Nominated (Sid the Science Kid)

  • Outstanding Children's Animated Program

Nominated (Dinosaur Train)

  • Outstanding Children's Animated Program
  • Outstanding Writing in Animation

2012

Oscar-Daytime

Oscar the Grouch and Anderson Cooper introduced the show. Oscar, claiming he's only appearing because Elmo was booked, sings "What's So Great About Daytime?"

Kevin Clash was amongst the presenters at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards, held June 17. The "Outstanding Performer" and "Outstanding Children's Animated Program" categories will be awarded at the main Daytime Emmy award ceremonies.

At least one nominee, Chris Sassano, wasn't in attendance due to looming deadlines for the 43rd season of Sesame Street.[3]

Won (Sesame Street)

  • Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: Joey Mazzarino, Kevin Clash, Nadine Zylstra, Ken Diego, Scott Preston, Matt Vogel
  • Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing: Tim Carter, Todd James, Jesse Averna, John Tierney
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action: Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, Jorge Muelle, Chris Sassano, Dick Maitland
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action: Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Croiter, Michael Barrett, Dick Maitland
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction / Electronic Camera / Video Control: Tom Guadarrama, James Meek, Frankie Biondo, Jerry Cancel, Shaun Harkins
  • Outstanding Writing in a Children’s Series: Joey Mazzarino, Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Luis Santeiro, Belinda Ward, Emily Kingsley, John Weidman
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Kevin Clash as Elmo

Nominated (Sesame Street)

  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Leslie Carrara-Rudolph as Abby Cadabby
  • Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series: Caroll Spinney as Big Bird
  • Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design / Styling
  • Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Original Song - Children's and Animation: "Don't Give Up"
  • Outstanding Special Class Directing: Kevin Clash
  • Outstanding Special Class Writing: Christine Ferraro
  • Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control

Nominated (Sid the Science Kid)

  • Outstanding Children's Animated Program

2013

Won (Sesame Street)

Nominated (Sesame Street)

Nominated (Pajanimals)

  • Outstanding Pre-school Series
  • Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series: Hugh Martin, Dez McCarthy, Jack Jameson

Nominated (Dinosaur Train)

  • Outstanding Pre-school Animated Program

Sources

  1. http://www.emmyonline.org/mediacenter/daytime_34th_childrens_noms.html
  2. "National Academy of Television Art and Sciences Announces the 36th Annual Daytime Entertaiment Emmy Awards Nominations", http://www.emmyonline.org/ May 14, 2009.
  3. http://www.nwfdailynews.com/articles/local-51288-world-music.html
  • O' Neil, Thomas. The Emmys. Penguin: 1992.

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki